| Metric | Q3-26 | Q3-25 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 673.06 | 7.89 |
| Pretax Income | 563.41 | -86.42 |
| Net Income | 549.81 | -86.42 |
| Diluted EPS | 4.73 | -1.03 |
- Net Income YoY
- +736.2%
Key highlights
- Net income reached $549.81 million in Q3 2026, reversing a net loss of $86.42 million in Q3 2025
- Quarterly revenue surged to $673.06 million, primarily fueled by $653.2 million in license revenue
- Diluted earnings per share rose to $4.73, compared to a loss of $1.03 per share a year ago
- Cash and cash equivalents increased to $720.2 million, up from $247.0 million at the end of fiscal 2025
- Net income growth for the period reached 736.2% year-over-year
How the Period Went
Nurix Therapeutics achieved a significant financial turnaround in the third quarter of 2026, shifting from a net loss of $86.42 million in the prior year to a net income of $549.81 million. This reversal was fueled by a dramatic surge in revenue, which climbed to $673.06 million from just $7.89 million in the third quarter of 2025. The expansion was almost entirely attributed to a $653.2 million injection of license revenue. Consequently, diluted earnings per share reached $4.73, compared to a loss of $1.03 per share in the same period last year, marking a 736.2% year-over-year increase in net income.
Margins and Profitability
The company’s profitability profile was reshaped by the recognition of substantial licensing fees, which directly boosted pretax income to $563.41 million. This compares to a pretax loss of $86.42 million in Q3-25. The infusion of capital from these licensing agreements effectively neutralized the high research and development costs typical of the biotechnology sector. Furthermore, Nurix strengthened its liquidity position significantly, reporting $720.2 million in cash and cash equivalents. Management previously indicated that its total cash, including marketable securities, reached $1.1 billion as of October 12, 2026, providing a projected operational runway into the second half of 2029 (source: ir.nurixtx.com).
Business Overview
Nurix Therapeutics is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on the discovery and development of small molecule therapies that modulate cellular protein levels. Operating within the healthcare sector, the company specializes in targeted protein degradation and protein elevation as a novel approach to treating cancer and autoimmune diseases. Its proprietary DELigase platform is central to its operations, enabling the identification of E3 ligase inhibitors and protein degraders. Nurix’s primary end markets include oncology and inflammatory disease treatment, where it leverages strategic partnerships with major pharmaceutical entities to advance its pipeline and secure non-dilutive funding.
Financial Context
While the current quarter shows a massive revenue spike to $673.06 million, previous periods reflected a more modest trajectory, such as the $9.0 million reported in Q2 2026 (source: ir.nurixtx.com). This volatility is characteristic of the biotechnology industry, where lumpy licensing revenue often punctuates long periods of R&D expenditure. Market technicals currently show an RSI of 31.0, suggesting the stock is approaching oversold territory following a 14.14% monthly price decline. Despite recent price pressure, the company maintains a market capitalization of approximately $2.30 billion. The surge in cash reserves places Nurix in a robust position relative to clinical-stage peers.
Down 0.1% since our story on 13 Oct: $22.16 when we broke it → $22.13 at the close on 13 Oct. Daily closing prices. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Show the prices
| 14 Sep | $25.52 |
|---|---|
| 15 Sep | $24.83 |
| 16 Sep | $25.15 |
| 17 Sep | $25.50 |
| 18 Sep | $25.44 |
| 21 Sep | $25.41 |
| 22 Sep | $25.67 |
| 23 Sep | $23.88 |
| 24 Sep | $23.65 |
| 25 Sep | $23.01 |
| 28 Sep | $23.67 |
| 29 Sep | $23.68 |
| 30 Sep | $23.71 |
| 1 Oct | $23.34 |
| 2 Oct | $22.99 |
| 5 Oct | $22.88 |
| 6 Oct | $22.60 |
| 7 Oct | $22.73 |
| 8 Oct | $22.21 |
| 9 Oct | $22.35 |
| 12 Oct | $22.16 |
| 13 Oct | $22.13 |
Industry Landscape
- Biotechnology sector focus has shifted toward firms with validated platforms and deep cash reserves to survive long clinical cycles
- Direct peers in protein degradation, such as Kymera and Arvinas, continue to rely on strategic collaborations to fund high-cost R&D
- Clinical-stage firms remain sensitive to regulatory timelines, with Nurix targeting an IND submission for bexobrutideg in late 2026 (source: ir.nurixtx.com)
- The shift to profitability in Q3 distinguishes Nurix from many NASDAQ biotech index constituents that remain pre-revenue
- High demand for oral autoimmune treatments continues to drive interest in tablet-form protein modulation therapies
| Date | Announcement | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Oct 2026 | Q3 2026 revenueSource: scanx.trade | $673.1 Million |
| 09 Jul 2026 | Q2 2026 revenueSource: ir.nurixtx.com | $9.0 Million |
| 08 Apr 2026 | Q1 2026 revenueSource: ir.nurixtx.com | $6.3 Million |
| 28 Jan 2026 | Q4 2025 revenueSource: ir.nurixtx.com | $13.6 Million |
| 09 Oct 2025 | Q3 2025 revenueSource: ir.nurixtx.com | $7.9 Million |
| 09 Jul 2025 | Q2 2025 revenueSource: ir.nurixtx.com | $44.1 Million |
| Share price | $22.16 |
|---|---|
| Market cap | $2.3B |
| Revenue (annual) | $84M |
| 1-month price change | -14.14% |
| Sector | HealthcareBiotechnology |
Reference market data from a third-party provider, as of the story. Not a valuation or a recommendation.
SEC filing by Nurix Therapeutics, Inc. announcing its third quarter 2026 financial results.
Track Nurix Therapeutics, Inc. live
Get the next Nurix Therapeutics, Inc. SEC filing seconds after it lands.



